CelpipUni
Test comparison · updated October 2026

CELPIP vs PTE: which test should you take?

Both are computer-based English tests accepted for immigration. The real differences are who scores you (humans or AI), how long the test is, and which country you are applying to. Here is the full comparison, with score charts for Canada and Australia.

Updated · CelpipUni Academic Team

Part of Test comparisons
On this page9 sections
  1. CELPIP vs PTE at a glance
  2. Human grading vs PTE's AI scoring
  3. CELPIP vs PTE difficulty, skill by skill
  4. CELPIP vs PTE score chart: Canada (PTE Core)
  5. CELPIP vs PTE score chart: Australia (PTE Academic)
  6. CELPIP vs PTE for Australia
  7. Pros and cons
  8. Study time and practice material
  9. Frequently asked questions

CELPIP vs PTE at a glance

CELPIP GeneralPTE (Academic / Core)
Speaking & Writing scored byTrained human ratersAutomated AI scoring
Test lengthAbout 3 hoursAbout 2 hours
DeliveryComputer, one sittingComputer, one sitting
Task styleEveryday situations, longer tasksMany short, integrated tasks (read aloud, repeat sentence, and so on)
Score scaleM, 3–12 per skill10–90 per skill
ResultsAbout 2–4 business daysUsually about 2 days
Canada PRYesPTE Core only
Australia visasYes (in person, from Aug 2025)PTE Academic only
Test centresFewer (5 cities in Australia)Many, including regional cities

Human grading vs PTE's AI scoring

This is the biggest difference. In CELPIP, your Speaking recordings and Writing responses are rated by trained human raters. They judge content, coherence, vocabulary, and how easy you are to understand. In PTE, an AI system scores everything, including your pronunciation and oral fluency.

  • AI favours technique. PTE candidates often raise scores by learning how the algorithm responds: steady pace, no hesitation, keyword-rich answers. That suits some people very well.
  • Humans favour communication. CELPIP rewards answers that actually address the task in natural English. Templates help structure, but memorised filler does not score well.
  • Accents. Some candidates with strong accents report unpredictable PTE pronunciation scores. Human raters are trained to score how easy you are to understand, not how close you sound to a native accent.

CELPIP vs PTE difficulty, skill by skill

Speaking

CELPIP has eight tasks: giving advice, describing scenes, persuading, handling a difficult situation. Each takes 60–90 seconds of planned speech. PTE speaking is shorter and more mechanical, and it is woven into other skills: read aloud, repeat sentence, describe image, retell lecture. If you freeze on short-response tasks, CELPIP is usually easier. If you prefer drills, PTE is.

Writing

CELPIP asks for an email (150–200 words) and a survey response (150–200 words) on everyday topics. PTE has essays and summaries, and scores spelling and grammar strictly. CELPIP Writing 12, needed for Australian Superior English, is one of the hardest scores on either test.

Listening

CELPIP uses longer Canadian conversations and news items, answered by multiple choice. PTE mixes short clips with dictation (“write from dictation”), which also counts toward writing. Good spellers usually do well in PTE listening.

Reading

CELPIP reading uses everyday texts: correspondence, diagrams, news, opinions. PTE uses academic-style passages with re-order and fill-in-the-blank tasks. Most candidates find CELPIP reading more predictable.

CELPIP vs PTE score chart: Canada (PTE Core)

CELPIP levels equal CLB levels one to one. These are the minimum PTE Core scores for each CLB, from IRCC's table.

CELPIP / CLBPTE Core ListeningReadingWritingSpeaking
CELPIP 1089889089
CELPIP 982788884
CELPIP 871697976
CELPIP 760606968
CELPIP 650516059
CELPIP 539425151

CELPIP vs PTE score chart: Australia (PTE Academic)

Home Affairs equivalents for tests taken on or after 7 August 2025:

English levelCELPIP GeneralPTE AcademicPoints
SuperiorL 10 · R 10 · W 12 · S 10L 69 · R 70 · W 85 · S 8820 points
ProficientL 9 · R 8 · W 10 · S 8L 58 · R 59 · W 69 · S 7610 points
CompetentL 7 · R 7 · W 7 · S 7L 47 · R 48 · W 51 · S 540 points (minimum for 189 / 190 / 491)

“CELPIP 7 vs PTE 50”: PTE 50 in each skill was the old Competent threshold. Since August 2025 it is L47 R48 W51 S54, and CELPIP 7 in each skill is the equivalent.

CELPIP vs PTE for Australia

PTE Academic has been the most popular test for Australian PR for years, so there are far more PTE centres, dates and coaching options. CELPIP's advantages are human scoring, a lower fee (AUD 355 + GST), and one result that also works for Canada. Choose CELPIP if PTE's AI scoring has held you back, especially in speaking. Choose PTE if you need a result within days or live far from Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth or Adelaide. More in our CELPIP Australia guide.

Pros and cons

CELPIP advantages over PTE

  • Human raters for Speaking and Writing
  • Everyday, non-academic topics
  • One test works for both Canada and Australia
  • Simple 1:1 mapping to CLB for Canada

PTE advantages over CELPIP

  • Shorter test (about 2 hours)
  • Faster results
  • Many more test centres and dates
  • Large pool of PTE-specific practice material and coaching

Study time and practice material

Candidates already at their target level usually need 2–4 weeks of format practice for either test. If you are a level or two below, expect 6–8 weeks. PTE has more third-party material. For CELPIP, practise with realistic full mocks rather than generic English courses. Start with our free CELPIP mock test or the 30-day study plan.

Frequently asked questions

Which is easier, CELPIP or PTE?

It depends on how you perform. PTE suits fast typists and people who learn its task-specific techniques, because short, AI-scored tasks reward fluency and keywords. CELPIP suits people who communicate naturally and want humans to judge their speaking and writing. For Australian Superior English, CELPIP's Writing 12 and PTE's Speaking 88 are both hard. Most people find one or the other clearly easier after a single mock of each.

Is CELPIP scored by humans and PTE by AI?

Yes. CELPIP Speaking and Writing are rated by trained human raters, and Listening and Reading are machine-scored. PTE Academic and PTE Core are scored by Pearson's automated AI system across all skills.

Is CELPIP 7 the same as PTE 50?

Roughly, for Australia. Before August 2025, Competent English was PTE Academic 50 in each skill. It is now L47 R48 W51 S54, and CELPIP 7 in each skill is the Competent equivalent. For Canada the comparison is different: CELPIP 7 = CLB 7 = PTE Core L60 R60 W69 S68.

Is PTE accepted for Canada like CELPIP?

Only PTE Core is accepted for Canadian PR. PTE Academic is not. For Australia it's the reverse: PTE Academic is accepted and PTE Core is not. CELPIP General works for both countries, as long as you take it in person for Australia.

Which gives results faster, CELPIP or PTE?

PTE. Results usually arrive within about 2 days. CELPIP usually takes about 2–4 business days, and an Express Rating option costs extra.

Is CELPIP or PTE cheaper?

In Australia, CELPIP General is listed at AUD 355 + GST, usually below the PTE Academic fee. In Canada and India the two are close. Check both providers' current fees for your country before booking.

Start free today

Try a CELPIP mock before you choose

One free full-length CELPIP mock test shows whether the format suits you better than PTE.