CelpipUni
TEF Canada → NCLC

TEF Canada to NCLC

TEF Canada is the French-language test accepted for Canadian PR. Enter your module scores to see your NCLC level (the French equivalent of CLB) and the Express Entry CRS points those scores unlock — including the 50-point French-speaker bonus.

Applying with a spouse?
Listening
9
NCLC
31 CRS points
Reading
9
NCLC
31 CRS points
Writing
9
NCLC
31 CRS points
Speaking
9
NCLC
31 CRS points
Overall NCLC
9
Advanced
The Express Entry sweet spot — unlocks the Skill Transferability bonus.
Total language CRS points
124

Full TEF Canada to NCLC conversion table

NCLCCompréhension écrite (R)Compréhension orale (L)Expression écrite (W)Expression orale (S)
NCLC 10263-300316-360393-450393-450
NCLC 9248-262298-315371-392371-392
NCLC 8233-247280-297349-370349-370
NCLC 7207-232249-279310-348310-348
NCLC 6181-206217-248271-309271-309
NCLC 5151-180181-216226-270226-270
NCLC 4121-150145-180181-225181-225
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is NCLC and how does it differ from CLB?

NCLC (Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens) is the French equivalent of CLB. Both scales run from 1 to 12 and are directly comparable — NCLC 9 in French carries the same CRS value as CLB 9 in English.

What TEF Canada score do I need for NCLC 7?

Reading: 207-232, Writing: 310-348, Listening: 249-279, Speaking: 310-348. All four at NCLC 7+ unlocks the 25-point French bonus. All four at NCLC 7+ plus CLB 5+ in English unlocks the 50-point bilingual bonus.

Can I use TEF Canada for Express Entry if I'm applying as an English speaker?

Yes — TEF Canada can be used as your SECOND language. CLB 5+ in English (your first) + NCLC 5+ in French (your second via TEF) gets you 1 extra point per ability (3 at NCLC 7-8, 6 at NCLC 9+).

What's the French-speaker bonus for Express Entry?

There are two bonuses: (1) 25 points if you have NCLC 7+ in all four French modules but CLB 4 or lower in English; (2) 50 points if you have NCLC 7+ in all four French modules AND CLB 5+ in all four English modules. The 50-point bilingual bonus is one of the biggest point boosts in Express Entry.

How long are TEF Canada results valid?

TEF Canada results are valid for 2 years from the test date for IRCC applications.

Know your target?

Now go and hit it.

Try the 60-second CLB Challenge or run a full CELPIP mock exam with instant AI feedback.